YSL Loulou Tote Bag YSL Wallet on Chain
The Questions That Come Up Most About The Row Bags
These are the questions that come up most often about the row bags, answered with what can actually be verified. All prices below are observed 2026 market prices recorded in September of that year, not an official price list, since the brand publishes none. Where something is reported but unconfirmed, that is said plainly rather than blurred. Where a figure comes from a resale report, it describes observed market behaviour and is not investment advice. Ready-to-wear and footwear are outside the scope; only bags are covered. Widely circulated claims that cannot be checked have been left out.
Who owns The Row, and where does production happen?
Mary-Kate and Ashley Olsen set up The Row in 2006, and the company is based in New York City. Since 2012 the design studio has been in Tribeca, joined by a Paris office from 2011 and a London office from 2019. Savile Row in London gives the name. Bags are made in Italy, and the brand prints Made in Italy on its own product pages for the Half Moon, Soft Margaux 10 and 12, Margaux Shoulder 12, Bourse Clutch, Terrasse To-Go and Large Slouchy Banana. Beyond that, no manufacturing detail is published, and claims about specific tanneries are not verifiable. The brand’s own boutiques operate in Los Angeles, New York, London, Paris and Amagansett.
Why do the bags carry no logo?
Exterior logo plaques, branded hardware and monogram prints are absent throughout. Identification works through silhouette, proportion and construction instead. Each bag carries a small, discreet exterior stamp, usually low on the side where it blends into the leather, plus a second stamp inside. Since the hardware is palladium-plated and matte or brushed, it suggests weight rather than shine. In place of logo jacquard, you find nappa, lambskin, calfskin and cotton herringbone, because linings are treated as luxury materials in their own right. The practical consequence is that you cannot identify one of these bags from across a street, and for many buyers that is exactly the point.
What does a The Row bag cost?
There is no official price list, because the brand publishes none, so every figure here is an observed 2026 market www.yslsale.org price. Observed prices ran from $590 for a Double Travel Wallet to $6,900 for the Marco Bag. The line splits into three useful bands: roughly $590 to $1,500 at entry, roughly $1,550 to $3,500 in the middle, roughly $3,600 to $6,900 at the top. The price is driven by material more than size. Choose suede and you face a consistent premium over calfskin in the same silhouette. Retailer prices vary, and stock, currency and season all shift the figure, so read the table as a snapshot rather than a quotation.
| Band | Observed 2026 range | Representative models |
|---|---|---|
| Opening | $590 to $1,500 | Double Travel Wallet $590, Boone Tote $900, 90’s Bag $1,090, N/S Park Crossbody $1,290, Half Moon $1,390 |
| Middle | $1,550 to $3,500 | Park totes in all sizes, Bourse Clutch $1,590, Alix $1,900, Large Slouchy Banana $2,550, Peggy Clutch $2,900 |
| Top | $3,600 up to $6,900 | Soft Margaux 10 $3,650, Agnes 12 $4,400, Alger Tote $4,900, Margaux Shoulder 12 $4,900, Marco Bag $6,900 |
| Suede premium | Varies by silhouette | India 10.00 leather $3,850 versus suede $5,370; Agnes 15 $5,000 versus $5,800 |
Is the Margaux discontinued?
Nobody outside the brand knows, and the brand has never said. Verified: the Margaux came off third-party retailers during 2025, and the brand’s own site now displays the Soft Margaux and the Margaux Shoulder rather than the original. Discontinuation is widely reported, but no official confirmation has come from the brand. Those two claims are different, and any article collapsing them goes beyond the evidence. In practice, the original now trades on the secondary market, where the Margaux 15 was reported reselling at around $4,350 to $6,000 and above in early 2026. Treat the status as unresolved rather than settled.
How does the Soft Margaux differ from the Margaux?
The Soft Margaux is a reworking rather than a rename. What it adds to the original come to protective metal feet, an interior toggle closure, belted side gussets, a zip pocket and card slots. Soft Margaux 10 was observed at $3,650 in 100% calfskin with a cotton herringbone lining, 10 x 7 x 7.5 inches, a 5-inch handle drop, palladium-plated hardware, a removable shoulder strap and one card slot, Made in Italy. Soft Margaux 12 carries over that construction at 12 x 9 x 7.5 inches, with two card slots and a zip pocket, at $4,350. Reports put a Soft Margaux 15 at about $4,700, though nothing confirms it. Margaux Shoulder 12, observed at $4,900, is a different silhouette entirely with a lambskin lining and elongated tubular handles.
What do the numbers in the model names mean?
The number is the bag’s width in inches, not a size tier or a series code. It works for Margaux 10, 12, 15 and 17, India 10.00, 12.00 and 15.75, Agnes 12 and 15, Sofia 8.75 and 10, and Marlo 12 and 14. Because two bags sharing a number occupy roughly the same width, comparing them is unusually easy. The Margaux 17 can be found in a leather-and-canvas version at a major retailer, approximately 17 x 12 x 9 inches, though its price has not been verified. When a name carries N/S or E/W instead, those letters describe orientation rather than dimension. Reading both conventions tells you most of what you need before seeing the bag.
How do you authenticate a The Row bag?
No serial number, date code or authenticity card system exists publicly for these bags, so no code can be checked and nobody can verify one for you. In its place, authentication happens in the hand. Look for stitching that is machine-precise and evenly dense, free of fraying or wandering lines, and hand-painted edges with no overflow, bubbling or thin coverage. Genuine hide reads substantial and soft at once and absorbs light rather than reflecting it, whereas fakes feel stiff, thin or faintly plasticky. The interior stamp should be crisp and centred, reading the logo and Made in Italy, and on the Margaux the buckles and base feet are engraved. Photo inspection does not catch them: counterfeits reported through 2024 and 2025 pass it, hence in-hand checks and platform authentication dominate the advice.
- Nothing of the kind exists: no serial numbers, no date codes, no authenticity cards
- Consistent stitch density and hand-painted edges that are clean
- An interior stamp that is crisp, centred and reads Made in Italy
- Matte or brushed hardware with a precise closing action
- A silhouette that stays put with nothing inside
How well do The Row bags hold value on resale?
They have on observed market behaviour; treat that as description, not investment advice, and past figures forecast nothing. 97% value retention is the number the Rebag CLAIR 2025 report assigned the brand, taking it into the unicorn tier of 85% and above for the first time, behind only Telfar, Hermes and Goyard. Results by model spread: 146% for the N/S Park Tote, the report’s strongest, 107% for the Margaux Tote and 106% for the Half Moon shoulder. The same report placed the Hermes Kelly Mini II at 282% and Goyard at 123%, for comparison. Softer figures include Fashionphile resale reported up about 44% year over year. Canvas, nylon, sisal and seasonal colours sell down, so the retention belongs to black and neutral calfskin rather than the line as a whole.
Which retailers stock The Row bags?
To buy direct, you have the brand’s own webstore and its boutiques in Los Angeles, New York, London, Paris and Amagansett. Multi-brand retailers verified as stocking the bags include Bergdorf Goodman, Neiman Marcus, Net-a-Porter, Mytheresa, FARFETCH, FWRD, SSENSE, Selfridges, Moda Operandi and Cettire, plus independents such as A’maree’s and Savannahs. Off-price and archive stock sits with The Outnet, where discontinued styles often surface. On the secondary market, Rebag, The RealReal, Fashionphile, Vestiaire Collective, 1stDibs, Madison Avenue Couture and Future Reference all trade them. Poshmark, eBay and Mercari carry them too, with the first two flagged in sources as higher counterfeit risk. Anyone searching for the row for sale should note that at least one non-official site uses the brand’s name, so confirm you are on the brand’s own store before buying direct.
How do you care for one?
No brand-issued care protocol exists, so what follows is material-appropriate general guidance rather than instruction from the label. Whatever the material, do not risk overfilling, keep the bag out of direct sunlight, heat and rain, and store it in its dust bag lightly stuffed so it holds shape. Calfskin and grained finishes do well with buffing with a soft dry cloth, plus neutral conditioner used sparingly. Nappa and lambskin, found mostly in linings, are exceptionally soft and mark easily, so stick to a dry cloth and avoid over-conditioning. The line’s most delicate material is suede: a suede brush only, and no leather cream, wet wipes, soap or water-based cleaner. Raffia, sisal, canvas and silk or satin pieces spot-clean but are least forgiving to water and least serviceable.